General Rule 6. (i)

This rule states ” Players graded over 1800 cannot play in the Second Division after playing a set number of games in the First. This number is to be half the number of rounds in Division 1 plus 2 .” With there being an odd number of games in division 1, the rule would mean that, after playing 9.5 games, over 1800 graded players can no longer play in division 2. Ron Williams has confirmed that he will interpret the rule to mean that once a player over 1800 has played 10 games in division 1, then that person can no longer play in division 2.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *